Are two E/M services payable on the same day?

February 9th, 2009 - Codapedia Editor
Categories:   Coding   Evaluation & Management (E/M)  

 Discharge from an inpatient service and admission to a nursing home, same day.

A physician who discharges a patient from the hospital and admits the patient to a nursing facility may be paid for both services.  However, the physician must physically go to the nursing facility, see the patient and perform all of the key components for a nursing home admission.  It is insufficient to bill the patient if this is the service provided:  see the patient in the hospital, call in the orders/write a brief admitting note while still in the hospital and send the paperwork with the patient. 

This is what the Medicare Claims Processing Manual says, in Chapter 12
D. Hospital Discharge Management (CPT® Codes 99238 and 99239) and Nursing
Facility Admission Code When Patient Is Discharged From Hospital and Admitted
to Nursing Facility on Same Day

 
Contractors pay the hospital discharge code (codes 99238 or 99239) in addition to a
nursing facility admission code when they are billed by the same physician with the same
date of service.

Two office visits on the same day

Medicare will only pay for two office visits on the same day, if they are unrelated.  A second office visit billed on the same day to the same patient for the same condition is not payable.  If a patient is seen in the morning with an acute or chronic problem, sent home from the office, and returns later either at the physician's request or because their symptoms are worse, report only one visit.  The level of service selected may be based on the documentation for both services.  If the second visit is all provider face-to-face time with the patient, consider using prolonged services codes.  Review the rules for that in the Codapedia article on prolonged services.

From the Medicare Claims Processing Manual, Chapter 12

B  Office/Outpatient E/M Visits Provided on Same Day for Unrelated Problems
As for all other E/M services except where specifically noted, carriers may not pay two
E/M office visits billed by a physician (or physician of the same specialty from the same
group practice) for the same beneficiary on the same day unless the physician documents
that the visits were for unrelated problems in the office or outpatient setting which could
not be provided during the same encounter (e.g., office visit for blood pressure
medication evaluation, followed five hours later by a visit for evaluation of leg pain
following an accident).

 

Two hospital visits on the same day

Physicians often see their hospitalized patients more than once in a single day.  The patient's condition may require frequent visits, or the physician or covering partner may be called back to the hospital because the patient's condition worsens.  It is a source of huge frustration to physicians that they do not get paid extra for multiple visits.

All of the hospital services (initial or admissions, subsequent or rounding and discharge day services) are defined by both CPT® and CMS as per diem services, as the care of the patient for the entire calendar date.  That means, there is no extra reimbursement or RVUs for the second visit, whether performed by that physician or a covering partner.

Medicare, and other payers, pay for physicians in a group of the same specialty as if they were the same physician.  They don't differentiate between the two.

If the patient is critically ill, there is additional payment for additional services provided.  Be careful: just because a physician is called back to see an ill patient does not mean critical care can be reported.  Review the requirements for critical care.

Sometimes, prolonged services may be reported.  Again, use caution to be sure that the services being reported were all face-to-face services.  Although CPT® changed their definition of prolonged services in a hospital to be unit time, CMS did not.  CMS still requires that prolonged services provided in the office or hospital setting be face-to-face time with the patient.

 

###

Questions, comments?

If you have questions or comments about this article please contact us.  Comments that provide additional related information may be added here by our Editors.


Latest articles:  (any category)

COVID Vaccine Coding Changes as of November 1, 2023
October 26th, 2023 - Wyn Staheli
COVID vaccine changes due to the end of the PHE as of November 1, 2023 are addressed in this article.
Medicare Guidance Changes for E/M Services
October 11th, 2023 - Wyn Staheli
2023 brought quite a few changes to Evaluation and management (E/M) services. The significant revisions as noted in the CPT codebook were welcome changes to bring other E/M services more in line with the changes that took place with Office or Other Outpatient Services a few years ago. As part of CMS’ Medicare Learning Network, the “Evaluation and Management Services Guide” publication was finally updated as of August 2023 to include the changes that took place in 2023. If you take a look at the new publication (see references below),....
Can We Score Interpretation of an EKG Towards E/M Medical Decision Making?
October 10th, 2023 - Aimee Wilcox
When EKGs are performed in the facility setting or even in the physician's office, what are the requirements for reporting the service and who gets credit for scoring data points for Evaluation and Management (E/M) medical decision making (MDM)? Let's take a look at a few coding scenarios related to EKG services to get a better understanding of why this can be problematic.
Accurately Reporting Signs and Symptoms with ICD-10-CM Codes
October 5th, 2023 - Aimee Wilcox
Coders often find themselves unsure of when to report a sign or symptom code documented in the medical record. Some coders find their organization has an EHR that requires a working diagnosis, which is usually a sign or symptom, be entered to order a test or diagnostic study or image. Understanding the guidelines surrounding when signs and symptoms should be reported is the first step in correct coding so let's take a look at some scenarios.
The 2024 ICD-10-CM Updates Include New Codes for Reporting Metabolic Disorders and Insulin Resistance
September 19th, 2023 - Aimee Wilcox
Diabetes is a chronic disease that just seems to consistently be increasing instead of improving resulting in a constant endeavor by medical researchers to identify causal effects and possible treatments. One underlying or precipitating condition that scientists have identified as a precipitating factor in the development of diabetes is insulin resistance, which is a known metabolic disorder. As data becomes available through claims reporting, additional code options become possible with ICD-10-CM.
Documenting and Reporting Postoperative Visits
September 12th, 2023 - Aimee Wilcox
Sometimes we receive questions regarding documentation requirements for specific codes or coding requirements and we respond with information and resources to support our answers. The following question was recently submitted: Are providers required to report postoperative services on claims using 99024, especially if there is no payment for that service? What documentation is required if you are reporting an unrelated Evaluation and Management (E/M) service by the same physician during the postoperative period? 
Understanding Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease and ICD-10-CM Coding
August 22nd, 2023 - Aimee Wilcox
Gastroesophageal reflux disease or GERD for short, is a disease that impacts millions of Americans on a weekly basis. Symptoms are uncomfortable, as are some of the tests used to diagnose it, but understanding the disease, tests, and treatments helps us better understand how to code the disease using ICD-10-CM codes.



Home About Terms Privacy

innoviHealth® - 62 E 300 North, Spanish Fork, UT 84660 - Phone 801-770-4203 (9-5 Mountain)

Copyright © 2000-2023 innoviHealth Systems®, Inc. - CPT® copyright American Medical Association