Forum - Questions & Answers

Mar 20th, 2015 - Ruvi 5 

Bill Two E & M

Can a provider bill for initial hospital care and also a subsequent visit on the same day ?

Mar 20th, 2015 - lmckenna 19 

re: Bill Two E & M

Go to the CMS website and print yourself a copy of the CMS E/M manual. Specifically chapter 30.6.8 forward. This will give you the answer.

Mar 24th, 2015 - Codapedia Editor 1,399 

re: Bill Two E & M

Also, read the CPT® book section on hospital services. These services are defined as "per day."



Home About Contact Terms Privacy

innoviHealth® - 62 E 300 North, Spanish Fork, UT 84660 - Phone 801-770-4203 (9-5 Mountain)

Copyright © 2000-2023 innoviHealth Systems®, Inc. - CPT® copyright American Medical Association