Forum - Questions & Answers

Oct 12th, 2015 - lkwilliams

incomplete spontaneous abortions

When a patient is have a spontaneous abortion, in the any trimester, do we have to code for weeks of gestation in ICD-10?

Oct 12th, 2015 - lmoncree 14 

re: incomplete spontaneous abortions

Good morning! Yes, the instructional note at the beginning of Chapter 15 codes (O00-O9A) states "use additional code from category Z3A, weeks of gestation, to identify the specific week of the pregnancy. Category O03 are the incomplete ab codes, therefore it requires the Z3A code.

Oct 12th, 2015 - lmoncree 14 

re: incomplete spontaneous abortions

Also, you would see the instructional note at the beginning of Category Z3a that states " Code first complications of pregnancy, childbirth and the puerperium (O00-O9a)...Have a great day!!

Oct 12th, 2015 -

re: incomplete spontaneous abortions

thanks so much, just needed to have it verified:)

Oct 12th, 2015 - afgbilling 59 

re: incomplete spontaneous abortions

I want to make sure I am understanding this correctly...codes O00-O09A require a secondary DX code from category Z3A?

Thanks for your help!

Oct 12th, 2015 - lmoncree 14 

re: incomplete spontaneous abortions

Yes...look at the beginning of Chapter 15...you will see the instructional note that states "use additional code from category Z3A,Weeks of gestation, to identify the specific week of the pregnancy". You will also see at the beginning of Z3A Category, the instructional note will tell you to Code first the complication of pregnancy...etc. (O00-O9A). :-)

Oct 12th, 2015 - afgbilling 59 

re: incomplete spontaneous abortions

Thank you so much for the clarification...have a great day :)



Home About Contact Terms Privacy

innoviHealth® - 62 E 300 North, Spanish Fork, UT 84660 - Phone 801-770-4203 (9-5 Mountain)

Copyright © 2000-2023 innoviHealth Systems®, Inc. - CPT® copyright American Medical Association