Why You Should Be Using The Two-Midnight Rule

June 23rd, 2022 - David M. Glaser, Esq.
0 Votes - Sign in to vote or comment.

Are you using something other than two-midnight? Here’s why you shouldn’t be.

Is there the possibility that your utilization management team and physician advisors are applying InterQual, MCG, or any other utilization tool other than the two-midnight rule to your Medicare admissions? Over the last few months, it has become clear to me that many hospitals are systemically under coding, classifying patients who should be inpatients as outpatients because reviewers believe that some type of tool must be used to review the medical necessity of Medicare admissions. While there are times that InterQual or MCG might be appropriate for private pay patients, in the realm of Medicare, there should never, ever, ever be a situation where your team is using InterQual or MCG for anything.  There is one thing, and ONLY one thing that determines patient status for Medicare: the Two-Midnight rule. I know we’ve talked about this before, but it is worth repeating the exact wording of the Two-Midnight rule.  42 C.F.R. § 412.3 says that: “Except as specified in paragraphs (d)(2) and (3) of this section, an inpatient admission is generally appropriate for payment under Medicare Part A when the admitting physician expects the patient to require hospital care that crosses two midnights.”

Paragraphs (d)(2) and (3) allow a person to be an inpatient when they receive a surgical procedure on the inpatient-only list, or when the physician expects a shorter stay but feels that the patient’s condition justifies an admission. In essence, those paragraphs allow inpatient status at times when the physician expects a stay shorter than two midnights. Those paragraphs are expanding, not narrowing, coverage.   When the stay is expected to EXCEED to midnights, paragraph (1) provides coverage. 

...

Read the entire article at RACmonitor by clicking here.

This article originally published on June 1, 2022 by RACmonitor.

###

Questions, comments?

If you have questions or comments about this article please contact us.  Comments that provide additional related information may be added here by our Editors.


Latest articles:  (any category)

Billing and Documenting for Therapeutic Exercises versus Therapeutic Activities
July 13th, 2022 - Dr. Evan M. Gwilliam, DC, MBA, QCC, CPC, CCPC, CPMA, CPCO, AAPC Fellow, Clinical Director
Chiropractors treat, among other things, issues with the musculoskeletal system. Active therapeutic procedures are accepted as effective ways to treat many common conditions and therefore can be billed and generate revenue for a clinic. Two common CPT codes that might be used in a chiropractic setting include:
Medicare Advantage (MA) Benchmarking Policies Are Headed for Change
July 12th, 2022 - Aimee L. Wilcox, CPMA, CCS-P, CST, MA, MT
More than 43% of Medicare beneficiaries are not enrolled in Medicare Advantage plans, which were established to control costs and improve quality. However, as noted in the March MedPac Report Executive Summary of 2021, these plans average an estimated 104% of Medicare Fee-For-Service (FFS) spending. How does CMS plan to manage Medicare Advantage plans now?
How Extensions to the COVID-19 Public Health Emergency Affect Healthcare Reimbursement
June 28th, 2022 - Aimee L. Wilcox, CPMA, CCS-P, CST, MA, MT
Providers need to begin preparations for how to handle a return to pre-COVID-19 public health emergency (PHE) policies. As the saying goes, "you can't put the rabbit back in the hat." Some COVID-19 PHE policies are so well liked it will be very difficult for the government to return to pre-COVID-19 policies. For now, we have at least the promise of a 60-day notice to all governors precipitating the end of the PHE.
Why You Should Be Using The Two-Midnight Rule
June 23rd, 2022 - David M. Glaser, Esq.
Are you using something other than two-midnight? Here’s why you shouldn’t be. Is there the possibility that your utilization management team and physician advisors are applying InterQual, MCG, or any other utilization tool other than the two-midnight rule to your Medicare admissions? Over the last few months, it has...
Q/A: Service Period for 99490
June 6th, 2022 - Chris Woolstenhulme
Question: If CCM hours/work is to be billed monthly, and CCM tasks are done daily throughout the month, should it be saved until the end of the month to bill, and should each date be billed as DOS in one claim? Answer: According to CMS, “The service period for CPT 99490 ...
Reporting CCM and TCM Codes with E/M Codes
June 1st, 2022 - Chris Woolstenhulme
When reporting CCM or TCM codes, you will only get reimbursed for what is allowed. The E/M office visits can be coded in addition but are not interchangeable with CCM codes. You can bill an E/M visit during the time a patient is under Care Management, however, you can’t count time ...
Q/A: Billing Over the Allowed Amount
June 1st, 2022 - Chris Woolstenhulme
Question: Is there a financial penalty for billing over the allowed amount? Answer: Yes, if you are submitting claims to a contracted provider, you cannot bill over the contracted amount of your fee schedule. This is called balanced billing. There is also the no-surprise rule that protects insured and non-insured or ...



Home About Contact Terms Privacy

innoviHealth® - 62 E 300 North, Spanish Fork, UT 84660 - Phone 801-770-4203 (9-5 Mountain)

Copyright © 2000-2022 innoviHealth Systems®, Inc. - CPT® copyright American Medical Association